SCHEDULE
Monday March 25
1:00 – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 am – Breakfast with CJNU – Morning with Mitchell LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – 12:30 – Monday Morning – Tom Dercola with Curt Smith LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
12:30 – 3:30 pm – Monday Afternoon – Jim Snell LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Simply the Best with Barb Best LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just For You
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Country Exit
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Sage Brush Theater
“Saddle up for adventures on the dusty plains of the American Old West. This week, join the trail with Red Rider as he handles “Trouble in Devil’s Hole” (03/28/42). Then, it’s time for Crime Classics and “Death of a Picture Hanger” (07/20/53). “
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Tuesday March 26
1:00 – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 pm – Breakfast with CJNU – Breakfast with Adam Glynn LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – noon – Tuesday Morning – Herb Henson with Jim Snell LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
noon – 1:00 pm – Community Champions with Grant Patterson
“Join your host Grant Patterson in conversation with one of Winnipeg’s Community Champions.”
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Tuesday Afternoon – Grant Patterson LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Tuesday Afternoon Jukebox with Tracy Tymm LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just for You
8:00 – 9:00 pm – CJNU Presents
9:00 – 10:00 pm – CJNU Presents
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Crime Time
“Hit the mean streets with private eyes, federal spies, and a man who can cloud men’s minds. This week, become a member of the Gang Busters and get ready for “The Case of the Greedy Gunman” (11/27/48). Then, just Let George Do It when it comes to dealing with “The Bewildered Bird Watcher” (04/19/48).”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Wednesday March 27
1:00 – 6:00 am – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 am – Breakfast with CJNU – Wednesday Wakeup Call with Doug Andrews LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – noon – Wednesday Morning – Wednesday Morning Brunch with Merry-Sue LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
noon – 1:00 pm – A Conversation with Travel Manitoba
“Join your host Johnny Mac in conversation with Colin Ferguson of Travel Manitoba. A sneak peek on the best spring and summer travel destinations in Manitoba. We will explore things to do, places to go, where to stay, upcoming events – everything you’ll need for planning a spring or summer getaway right here in Manitoba.”
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Wednesday Afternoon – Johnny Mac LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Chas Salina LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
7:00 – 8:00 pm – Goldeyes Inside Pitch
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Vinyl on Chrome with Dylan Stone
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Four Star Theater
“Revisit the golden age of Hollywood as a movie or book plays out before your very ears. This week, Lux Radio Theater presents “Intermezzo” (06/04/45).”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Thursday March 28
1:00 – 6:00 am – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 am – Breakfast with CJNU – Morning with Mitchell LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – noon – Thursday Morning – Lance Burdett LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
noon – 1:00 – Winnipeg Foundation
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Thursday Afternoon – Susan Hamilton with Joe Webb LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Al Shpeller LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just for You
8:00 – 9:00 pm – Swingtime with Pete Smith
9:00 – 10:00 pm – CJNU Presents
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Thriller Thursday
“No ghost, murderer, or alien is too scary for us to tackle. This week, get the creeps from listening to Molle Mystery Theater present the tale of “The Creeper” (03/29/46). Then, enter The Weird Circle, but be on guard for “The Werewolf” (05/07/44).”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Friday March 29 – Good Friday!
1:00 – 6:00 am – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library
6:00 – 10:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
10:00 – noon – From Memphis to Merseyside Ep. 27: Feel Good Music
noon – 2:00 – From Memphis to Merseyside Ep. 22: Music of 1971 – Individual Artists
2:00 – 4:00 – From Memphis to Merseyside Ep. 23: Music of 1971 – Bands and Groups
4:00 – 6:00 pm – From Memphis to Merseyside Ep. 67: Road Trip Music
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just for You
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Vinyl Vault
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Wide World of 78s
11:00 – midnight – Late Night Chicago with Denny Farrell
Saturday March 30
midnight – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 8:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
8:00 – 8:30 pm – Words and Culture
“Words and Culture weaves conversations with Indigenous language and knowledge keepers together with music by Indigenous artists. The team creating this original content is made up exclusively of Indigenous producers, hosts and guests. Words and Culture is funded by SiriusXM through the Community Radio Fund of Canada.”
8:30 – 9:00 am – Les Rendez-vous de la Francophonie 2024
“This year’s RVF podcast series features conversations with eight bilingual and multilingual guests, many of whom have worked or volunteered in campus and community radio.”
9:00 – noon – Saturday Morning – James Dykstra LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
noon – 3:00 pm – Saturday Midday – Scott’s Saturday Best with Scotts Best and Balneaves LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
3:00 – 6:00 pm – Saturday Afternoon – Tim Brown/Grant Patterson LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
6:00 – 8:00 – Under the Cover
8:00 – 10:00 pm – The Vinyl Museum
10:00 – midnight – Polyester Dreams
Sunday March 31 – Happy Easter!
midnight – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 8:00 am – This is Music with Chuck Southcott
8:00 – 9:00 am – Winnipeg Foundation ENCORE PRESENTATION (03/21/2024)
9:00 – noon – Sunday Morning – James Lenting LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
noon – 3:00 pm – Sunday Midday – Caslake’s Classics with Chris Caslake LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:00 – 6:00 pm – Sunday Afternoon – Willow Harvey LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
6:00 – 8:00 pm – The Original Big Band Showcase with Denny Farrell
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Swinging Sunday with Lorne Kearns and Grant Patterson
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Comedy Club
“There’s nothing better than going to bed with a smile on your face. This week, it’s a classic as Abbott and Costello try to work out “Who’s On First?” (04/17/45). Then, join The Aldrich Family and hear all about “Henry’s Forgotten Letter” (10/23/41).”
11:00 – 1:00 am – The Elevator Club with Gord Bibby
Monday April 01
1:00 – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 am – Breakfast with CJNU – Morning with Mitchell LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – 12:00 – Monday Morning – Tom Dercola with Curt Smith LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
12:00 – 1:00 pm – In the Spotlight with Chris Reid and Pamela Roz
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Monday Afternoon – Jim Snell LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Simply the Best with Barb Best LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just For You
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Country Exit
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Sage Brush Theater
“Saddle up for adventures on the dusty plains of the American Old West.”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Tuesday April 02
1:00 – 6:00 am – Night Light
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 pm – Breakfast with CJNU – Brecky with Stecky LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – noon – Tuesday Morning – Herb Henson with Jim Snell LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
noon – 1:00 pm – Community Champions with Grant Patterson
“Join your host Grant Patterson in conversation with one of Winnipeg’s Community Champions.”
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Tuesday Afternoon – Grant Patterson LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Tuesday Afternoon Jukebox with Tracy Tymm LIVE AT THE ROYAL AVIATION MUSEUM OF WESTERN CANADA
6:00 – 8:00 pm – Music Just for You
8:00 – 9:00 pm – CJNU Presents
9:00 – 10:00 pm – CJNU Presents
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Crime Time
“Hit the mean streets with private eyes, federal spies, and a man who can cloud men’s minds.”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
Wednesday April 03
1:00 – 6:00 am – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library
6:00 – 7:00 am – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 am – Breakfast with CJNU – Wednesday Wakeup Call with Doug Andrews LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
9:30 – noon – Wednesday Morning – Wednesday Morning Brunch with Merry-Sue LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
noon – 1:00 pm – The Way Back Music Machine Radio Show
1:00 – 3:30 pm – Wednesday Afternoon – Johnny Mac LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
3:30 – 6:00 pm – CJNU Drive Home Show – Chas Salina LIVE AT OUR LOMBARD STUDIO
7:00 – 8:00 pm – Goldeyes Inside Pitch
8:00 – 10:00 pm – Vinyl on Chrome with Dylan Stone
10:00 – 11:00 pm – Radio Classics – Four Star Theater
“Revisit the golden age of Hollywood as a movie or book plays out before your very ears.”
11:00 – 1:00 am – Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl