SCHEDULE

Friday, October 20

6:00 – 7:00 a.m.- This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 a.m.-
 Ken Porteous
9:30 – noon- Roger York with Ken Porteous
noon – 1:00 p.m. – Boomertown hosted by Roger Currie and Barry Bowman
1:00 – 3:30 p.m.- Carol & Jim Nowell
3:30 – 6:00 p.m.- Ernie Nairn
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. –  Music Just For You
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. – Music From the North Shore with Greg Gardner
9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Heart & Soul with Chadd Cawson
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – Radio Classics- Variety Is The Spice Of Life: 1. Kraft Music Hall- Jimmy Durante  2. Arthur Godfrey Time
11:00 p.m.- midnight – Late Night Chicago with Denny Farrell
midnight- 8:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Saturday, October 21

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.- River City 360
9:00 – noon- Rick & Trish’s Saturday Morning Potpourri hosted by Rick Roschuk and Trish Schell with Mac Kalyn
noon- 3:00 p.m.- Bucky’s Balcony hosted by Brett Buckingham with Matt Tamblyn
3:00 – 6:00 p.m.– Scott’s Afternoon Best hosted by Scott Best with Alex Regiec
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.- This is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Dick Clark’s Rock Roll & Remember
11:00 p.m. – midnight- The Vinyl Groove with Jim Gates
midnight – 8:00 a.m. – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Sunday, October 22

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.- The Gardener hosted by Dorothy Dobbie
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – The Full English Breakfast with Adam Glynn
12:00 – 3:00 p.m. – Malts, Mustangs & Memories with Tom Dercola and Chadd Cawson
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. – Boomertown with Roger Currie and Barry Bowman (encore presentation)
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Denny Farrell’s Original Big Band Showcase (encore presentation)
6:00- 8:00 p.m.- Music Just For You
8:00 – 10:00 p.m. – This is Music with Chuck Southcott (encore presentation)
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – Radio Classics- Jack Benny Night: 1. 1st Radio Show  2. Fred Allen Feud
11:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Monday, October 23

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 a.m.-
 Larry Updike with Paul Richl
9:30 – noon – 
Melody Windsor with Paul Richl
noon – 1:00 p.m. – In The Spotlight hosted by Chris Reid
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. –  A Class Act hosted by Jim Pappas with Jim Snell
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. – Don Milne with Peter Nadolny
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. –
Denny Farrell’s Original Big Band Showcase
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Four Star Theatre: 1. Suspense- James Cagney  2. Jezebel- Bette Davis
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Tuesday, October 24

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 a.m.-
 Frank Stecky with Ken Porteous
9:30 – noon –
Lyle Smordin with Carter Campbell
noon – 1:00 p.m. – Community Champions with Grant Patterson
1:00 – 3:30 p.m.- Grant Patterson
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. – John Panting
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. – 
Cream of Country
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Sagebrush Theatre: Frontier Gentleman- 1. Big Sam for Governor  2. Gentle Virtue
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Wednesday, October 25

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9
:30 a.m.  Paul Richl
9:30 a.m. – noon – Reminiscing with Rosie hosted by Rosie Schau with Paul Richl
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. – Off The Record with John Einarson
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. – David McLeod with Ken Wray
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. –
  Bill Stewart
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. –
My Generation with John Einarson
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- For Laughing Out Loud: The Bickersons- 1. Pink Slip  2. Honeymoon is Over
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Thursday, October 26

6:00 – 7:00 a.m.- This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 10:00 a.m.-
 Frank Stecky with Ken Porteous
10:00 – noon- Wayne Bruce with Lance Burdett
noon – 1:00 p.m. – River City 360
1:00 – 2:00 p.m.- Chris Reid with Peter Nadolny
2:00 – 4:00 p.m. – Melody Windsor and Rosie Schau with Carter Campbell
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.- Susan Hamilton and Dennis McVarish with Joe Webb
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. – 
Golden’s Oldies hosted by Chris Golden with Greg Gardner
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Welcome to the Unknown: Lights Out- 1. Murder in the Script Department  2. Coffin in the Studio
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Listen Now

Donate Today

Nostalgia Broadcasting Cooperative (CJNU 93.7 FM) is not-for-profit, community service cooperative and a part of a team dedicated to providing our listeners with the nostalgia music they want. CJNU values all contribution.


Donate Today

Currie’s Corner


Roger Currie informs and entertains with his stories and opinions. Anyone who has heard or read Roger over the years will know that he's not shy about saying what he thinks.

Listen to Currie Corner

Listen to us on the go!

If you’d like to listen to listen to CJNU on your mobile phone, Android device or tablet, one of the easier ways to do so is to download the free app available from Tunein. The download page that provides apps for a number of different devices is at http://tunein.com/mobile/