SCHEDULE

Thursday, December 14

6:00 – 7:00 a.m.- This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 a.m.-
 Frank Stecky with Lance Burdett
9:30 – noon- Wayne Bruce with Lance Burdett
noon – 1:00 p.m. – River City 360
1:00 – 3:30 p.m.- Susan Hamilton with Joe Webb
3:30 – 6:00 p.m.- Paul Richl
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. – 
Golden’s Oldies hosted by Chris Golden
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Welcome to the Unknown: 1. Inner Sanctum- The Man From Yesterday  2. Crime Classics- His Head and How They Were Parted
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Friday, December 15

6:00 – 7:00 a.m.- This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 10:00 a.m.-
 Ken Porteous
10:00 – noon- Roger York with Ken Porteous
noon – 1:00 p.m. – Boomertown hosted by Roger Currie and Barry Bowman
1:00 – 3:30 p.m.- Carol & Jim Nowell
3:30 – 6:00 p.m.- Ernie Nairn
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. –  Music Just For You
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. – Music From the North Shore with Greg Gardner
9:00 – 10:00 p.m. – Heart & Soul with Chadd Cawson
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – Radio Classics- Variety Is The Spice Of Life: 1. Bing Crosby Show- guests Bob Hope & Dorothy Lamour  2. Request Performance- guests Abbott & Costello
11:00 p.m.- midnight – Late Night Chicago with Denny Farrell
midnight- 8:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Saturday, December 16

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.- River City 360
9:00 a.m. – noon – David McLeod
noon – 3:00 p.m.- Bucky’s Balcony hosted by Brett Buckingham with Matt Tamblyn
3:00 – 6:00 p.m.- Scott’s Afternoon Best hosted by Scott Best with Alex Regiec
6:00 – 7:00 p.m.- This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. – Dick Clark’s Rock Roll & Remember
11:00 p.m. – midnight- The Vinyl Groove with Jim Gates
midnight – 8:00 a.m. – Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Sunday, December 17

8:00 – 9:00 a.m.- The Gardener hosted by Dorothy Dobbie
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – The Full English Breakfast with Adam Glynn
12:00 – 3:00 p.m. – Malts, Mustangs & Memories with Tom Dercola and Chadd Cawson
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. – Boomertown hosted by Roger Currie and Barry Bowman
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Denny Farrell’s Original Big Band Showcase (encore presentation)
6:00- 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00 – 10:00 p.m. – The Elevator Club with Gord Bibby
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – Radio Classics- Jack Benny Night: 1. Snows Of Kilimanjaro  2. Trouble With The Sound Effects Man
11:00 p.m. – 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Monday, December 18

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9:30 a.m.-
 Larry Updike with Ken Porteous
9:30 – noon –
Melody Windsor with Ken Porteous
noon – 1:00 p.m. – In The Spotlight hosted by Chris Reid
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. –  A Class Act hosted by Jim Pappas with Jim Snell
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. – Don Milne with Peter Nadolny
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. –
Denny Farrell’s Original Big Band Showcase
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Four Star Theatre: NBC War Bonds Parade
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Tuesday, December 19

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – noon
 – CJNU’s Christmas On The Bus hosted by Frank Stecky with Ken Porteous and special guests
noon – 1:00 p.m. – Community Champions with Grant Patterson
1:00 – 3:30 p.m.- Grant Patterson
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. – Dennis McVarish with Jim Tomko
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. – 
Cream of Country
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- Sagebrush Theatre: Dr. Six Gun- Letter Of The Law
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight – 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Wednesday, December 20

6:00 – 7:00 a.m. – This Is Music with Chuck Southcott
7:00 – 9
:30 a.m.  Lance Burdett
9:30 a.m. – noon – Reminiscing with Rosie hosted by Rosie Schau with Lance Burdett
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. – Off The Record with John Einarson
1:00 – 3:30 p.m. – Bucky’s Balcony hosted by Brett Buckingham with Ken Wray
3:30 – 6:00 p.m. –
  Bill Stewart
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. – Music Just For You
8:00- 10:00 p.m. –
My Generation with John Einarson
10:00 – 11:00 p.m. – 
Radio Classics- For Laughing Out Loud: 1. Our Miss Brooks- Magic Christmas Tree 2. My Friend Irma- Double Surprise
11:00 p.m.- midnight – ‘Round Midnight with Lorne Kearns and Paul Richl
midnight- 6:00 a.m.- Music from the CJNU Legacy Library

Listen Now

Donate Today

Nostalgia Broadcasting Cooperative (CJNU 93.7 FM) is not-for-profit, community service cooperative and a part of a team dedicated to providing our listeners with the nostalgia music they want. CJNU values all contribution.


Donate Today

Currie’s Corner


Roger Currie informs and entertains with his stories and opinions. Anyone who has heard or read Roger over the years will know that he's not shy about saying what he thinks.

Listen to Currie Corner

Listen to us on the go!

If you’d like to listen to listen to CJNU on your mobile phone, Android device or tablet, one of the easier ways to do so is to download the free app available from Tunein. The download page that provides apps for a number of different devices is at http://tunein.com/mobile/